Rutland Railway Corporation v. Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers
[…] Minor or Major Dispute

We think that there are only two general questions presented by the issues of labor law involved in this case. They are: First, is this a so-called “major” or “minor” dispute under the Railway Labor Act, 44 Stat. 577, as amended, 45 U.S.C.A. §§ 151-163 (1958)? Second, does the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 47 Stat. 70 (1932), 29 U.S.C.A. §§ 101-115 deprive the district court of jurisdiction to enjoin the strike?

For either of these statutes to be operative, there must be first of all a “labor dispute.” The Norris-LaGuardia Act, § 13(c), 47 Stat. 73, 29 U.S.C.A. § 113(c), defines a labor dispute as follows:

“(c) The term ‘labor dispute’ includes any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee.”