Rutherford Construction Co. v. Borough of Rutherford
[…] Rutherford Construction Co. v. Borough of Rutherford

6 N.J. Tax 605 | N.J. Tax Ct. | 1984

KAHN, J.T.C.

Taxpayer seeks relief from the 1981 assessment of its property, known as Block 155, Lot 13-A, and located at 27 Orient Way, Rutherford, New Jersey. The assessment of $335,900 (land, $152,600; improvements, $183,300) was affirmed by judgment of the Bergen County Board of Taxation. The assessment of the land is unchallenged, but due to substantial destruction of the improvements by fire, the plaintiff claims that the assessment thereon should be reduced pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-35.1, which states:

When any parcel of real property contains any building or other structure which has been destroyed, consumed by fire, demolished, or altered in such a way that its value has materially depreciated, either intentionally or by the action of storm, fire, cyclone, tornado, or earthquake, or other casualty, which depreciation of value occurred after October first in any year and before January first of the following year, the assessor shall, upon notice thereof being given to him by the property owner prior to January tenth of said year, and after examination and inquiry, determine the value of such parcel of real property as of said January first, and assess the same according to such value.

The borough contends that the building was not destroyed within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 54:4-35.1 until after midnight on December 31, 1980, and that the notice requirement was not satisfied:

[t]he assessor shall, upon notice thereof being given to him by the property owner prior to January tenth of said year ... determine the value of such parcel of real property. [Ibid.]