Ruth S. Miller v. Republic National Life Insurance Company, a Texas Corporation
[…] Pollock v. Koehring Co., 540 F.2d 425, 426 (9th Cir.1976). An instruction is prejudicially erroneous if “looking to the instructions as a whole, the substance of the applicable law was [not] fairly and correctly covered.” Id.2

Under Cal.Ins.Code § 330 (Deering 1976),3 “[n]eglect to communicate that which a party knows, and ought to communicate, is concealment.” Section 332 requires in pertinent part that “[e]ach party to a contract of insurance ... communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material.” Sections 330 and 332 on their face, however, do not speak to the time period during which the duty to disclose exists. The court in Security Life Insurance Co. v. Booms, 31 Cal.App. 119, 122, 159 P. 1000, 1001 (1916), looked to the predecessor of section 356 to provide an answer.