35 Pa. Commw. 62 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1978
[…] Section 206 of the Code, 71 P.S. §66, states that:
Each administrative department shall have as its head an officer who shall, either personally, by deputy, or by the duly authorized agent or employe of the department and subject at all times to the provisions of this act, exercise the powers and perform the duties by law vested in and imposed upon the department.
The following officers shall be the. heads of .. the administrative department following their... respective titles:
Secretary of Property and Supplies, of the Department of Property and Supplies.
Rustrum claims that the Director of the Bureau of Realty of DPS assured Rustrum’s president that Rustrum had an agreement with the Commonwealth and that the signing of the lease was a mere formality.