60 Conn. App. 47 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] Because we conclude that this court lacks jurisdiction to hear this appeal, we will not address the merits of the defendants’ claims pertaining to the trial court’s allegedly improvident grant of the temporary injunction.
General Statutes § 31-112 (c) provides: “The term ‘labor dispute’ includes any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment or concerning employment relations, or any controversy arising out of the respective interest of employer and employee, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee.”
During a hearing on several motions before the court subsequent to its ruling granting, in part, the plaintiffs’ motion for injunctive relief, the court stated specifically, “I did not allow the injunction on the labor disagreement. ... I treated this as a charter problem . . . .”