60 Conn. App. 47 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] Where a decision has the effect of not granting a particular right, that decision, even if erroneous, does not threaten the [party’s] already existing rights.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Waterbury Teachers Assn. v. Freedom of Information Commission, 230 Conn. 441, 448-49, 645 A.2d 978 (1994).
The defendants’ two bases for establishing the existence of a final judgment under Curdo include the court’s failure to require a bond prior to the issuance of the temporary injunction and the order requiring the city to vacate the volunteer fire station. General Statutes § 52-472 provides in relevant part that “a bond need not be required when, for good cause shown, the court or a judge is of the opinion that a temporary injunction ought to issue without bond.” “The purpose of the bond is to indemnify the defendants from any damages which they might sustain if the plaintiff failed to prosecute the action to effect. General Statutes 52-472.” Spiniello Construction Co. v. Manchester, 189 Conn. 539, 546, 456 A.2d 1199 (1983).