60 Conn. App. 47 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] During a hearing on several motions before the court subsequent to its ruling granting, in part, the plaintiffs’ motion for injunctive relief, the court stated specifically, “I did not allow the injunction on the labor disagreement. ... I treated this as a charter problem . . . .”
General Statutes § 31-115 provides in relevant part: “No court shall have jurisdiction to issue a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute . . . except after a finding of facts by the court, to the effect: (a) That unlawful acts have been threatened and will be committed by a person or persons unless such person or persons are restrained therefrom . . . (b) that substantial and irreparable injury to the complainant or his property will follow; (c) that as to each item of relief granted greater injury would be inflicted upon the complainant by the denial of relief than would be inflicted upon the defendants by the granting of relief; (d) that the complainant has no adequate remedy at law; and (e) that the public officers charged with the duty to protect the complainant’s property are unable or unwilling 1o furnish adequate protection. . .