60 Conn. App. 47 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] The appeal is dismissed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The plaintiffs are Peter Rustid, Donald Berg, Kevin Re, Robert Bennett, John Keenan, Ralph Nau, Gunther Schaller, James Chevalier, the Long Ridge Paid Drivers Association and Elizabeth Hasson. The plaintiff Gunther Schaller is not related to the author of this opinion.
The Long Ridge Fire Company, also a defendant in this action, has not appealed from the court’s order. We therefore refer in this opinion to Dannel Malloy, John Byrne, James Haselkamp and the city of Stamford as the defendants.
General Statutes § 31-118 provides in relevant part: “When any court or a judge thereof issues or denies a temporary injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute and either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question of law arising therein, he may appeal from the final judgment of the court or of such judge to the Appellate Court . . . .”
Because we conclude that this court lacks jurisdiction to hear this appeal, we will not address the merits of the defendants’ claims pertaining to the trial court’s allegedly improvident grant of the temporary injunction.