243 Minn. 156 | Minn. | 1954
[…] Louis county.
Relator commenced an action in St. Louis county against two defendants, both of whom resided in Cass county, service being made on defendant Harry Swanson on February 10, 1954, and on defendant G. A. Durkee on February 11, 1954. On February 24, 1954, Swanson alone served an affidavit and demand for change of venue. The affidavit and demand were filed on February 27, 1954, with the clerk of the district court of St. Louis county, who there
The statutes with which we are here concerned are M. S. A. 542.09 and 542.10. As far as is pertinent to a decision of this matter, § 542.09 reads:
“All actions * * * shall be tried in a county in which one or more of the defendants reside when the action is begun.”
Section 542.10 reads:
“If the county designated in the complaint is not the proper county, the action may notwithstanding be tried therein unless, within 20 days after the summons is served, the defendant demands in writing that it be tried in the proper county.