Russo v. Kelm
[…] Abbate v. Tortolano, 782 S.W.2d 810, 811 (Mo.App.1990). An appellate court must sustain the trial court’s grant of summary judgment if, as a matter of law, it is sus*570tainable on any ground. Preston v. Preston, 823 S.W.2d 48, 49 (Mo.App.1991).

On appeal, plaintiff contends that he received good title through the trustee’s deed and therefore the trial court erred in granting defendants’ motion for summary judgment.

On August 25, 1986, the date the deed was issued to the Trustee, §§ 140.250 and 140.405, RSMo (1986) were in effect.1 Section 140.250 provided in pertinent part:

1. Whenever any lands have been or shall hereafter be offered for sale for delinquent taxes, interest, penalty and costs by the collector of the proper county for any two successive years and no person shall have bid therefor a sum equal to the delinquent taxes thereon, interest, penalty and costs provided by law, then such county collector shall at the next regular tax sale of lands for delinquent taxes sell same to the highest bidder, and there shall be no period of redemption from such sales.
2. No certificate of purchase shall issue as to such sales, but the purchaser at such sales shall be entitled to the issuance and delivery of a collector’s deed upon completion of title search action as specified in section 140.405. (emphasis added).
[[Image here]]

The statute made it mandatory that a purchaser conduct a title search before receiving a collector’s deed. Neither the Trustee nor anyone else performed a title search on behalf of St. Louis County prior to August 25, 1986.