Russo v. Akers
[…] The adversary nature of the proceeding, its complexity, the need for an evidentiary hearing, or the need for substantial legal research are all important elements which may require the appointment of counsel. This appointment authority is discretionary, with any doubts being resolved in favor of an indigent defendant. There is no absolute duty to appoint counsel for an indigent defendant in a post-conviction relief proceeding unless the application on its face reflects a colorable or justiciable issue or a meritorious grievance.

Graham, 372 So.2d at 1365-66 (footnotes omitted).

Section 27.51 specifically addresses the duties of the public defender and provides in relevant part:

27.51 Duties of public defender.—
(1) The public defender shall represent, without additional compensation, any person who is determined by the court to be indigent as provided in s. 27.52 and who is:
(a) Under arrest for, or is charged with, a felony ....

§ 27.51, Fla. Stat. (1995). The statute thus is silent concerning postconviction proceedings—it neither authorizes nor bars the public defender from representing indigent defendants in noncapital postconviction proceedings.