Russo v. Akers
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not depart from the essential requirements of law in its appointment of the Public Defender to represent Akers in his postconviction evidentiary hearing.

Russo, 701 So.2d at 367. We agree with the analysis and result in Russo and adopt the opinion in toto.

Based on the foregoing, we approve Russo.

It is so ordered.

HARDING, C.J., and OVERTON, SHAW, KOGAN, WELLS, ANSTEAD and PARIENTE, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] See § 924.051(9), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1996) ("Funds, resources, or employees of this state or its political subdivisions may not be used, directly or indirectly, in appellate or collateral proceedings unless the use is constitutionally or statutorily mandated."); § 924.066(3), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1996) ("A person in a noncapital case who is seeking collateral review under this chapter has no right to a court-appointed lawyer."); Fla. R.Crim.