Russo v. Akers
[…] Russo, 701 So.2d at 367. We agree with the analysis and result in Russo and adopt the opinion in toto.

Based on the foregoing, we approve Russo.

It is so ordered.

HARDING, C.J., and OVERTON, SHAW, KOGAN, WELLS, ANSTEAD and PARIENTE, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] See § 924.051(9), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1996) ("Funds, resources, or employees of this state or its political subdivisions may not be used, directly or indirectly, in appellate or collateral proceedings unless the use is constitutionally or statutorily mandated."); § 924.066(3), Fla. Stat. (Supp.1996) ("A person in a noncapital case who is seeking collateral review under this chapter has no right to a court-appointed lawyer."); Fla. R.Crim. P. 3.111(b)(2) ("Counsel may be provided to indigent persons in all proceedings arising from the initiation of a criminal action against a defendant, including postconviction proceedings and appeals therefrom ....")