Russo Farms, Inc. v. Vineland Board of Education
[…] During oral argument before the Law Division, the contractor’s attorney characterized the missing items only as “touch-up items.” On February 20, 1981, the architect reported that all remaining punch list items had been completed and he approved release of the remaining $10,000.

N.J.S.A. 2A: 14-1.15 provides:

No action whether in contract, in tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or construction of an improvement to real property, or for any injury to property, real or personal ... arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property ... shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision of construction or construction of such improvement to real property, more than 10 years after the performance or furnishing of such services and construction.
[Emphasis added.]