Russell v. State ex rel. Grimes
[…] The order further recited that Russell “has violated OKLA.STAT. tit. 36, § 1412(A)(6) (1971) by his actions as set forth in” the paragraph dealing with the Megli transaction.

Consequently the commissioner revoked all of Russell’s Oklahoma insurance licenses. The district court affirmed the order.

II

Russell contends first of all that the hearing notice issued by the insurance commissioner was defective in that it charged Russell with having violated 36 O.S.1971 § 1412(A)(4), and then proceeded to find him guilty of violating § 1412(A)(6) also. He argues this fatally transgressed 75 O.S. 1981 § 309(b)(3), the Oklahoma Administrative Procedures Act, which specifies, among other things, that the notice of hearing shall include “a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved.”

Russell does not suggest he was prejudiced by failure of the notice to mention § 1412(A)(6). Perhaps this is because the commissioner complied with § 309(b)(4) and placed “a short and plain statement of the matters [to be] asserted” in the notice.