Russell v. State ex rel. Grimes
[…] This, he says, is incompetent hearsay evidence which, because it is unaccompanied by any competent evidence, requires a reversal of the revocation order.

At least two primary questions arise from this contention. One, is the challenged statement hearsay under Oklahoma law? Two, assuming it is, is it such a vital ingredient of the commissioner’s order as to require its reversal?

The contents of the bankruptcy court judgment is not, in our opinion, hearsay as defined by 12 O.S.1981 § 2801(4)(b)(3). This section specifies that a “statement is not hearsay if ... [it] is offered against a party and is ... a statement by a person authorized by him to make a statement concerning the subject .... ” It is not disputed that Russell instituted bankruptcy proceedings and in so doing authorized, indeed requested, the bankruptcy court to determine and protect his rights under the bankruptcy act. The federal judgment grew out of and was responsive to that request.