735 S.E.2d 797 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2012
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
Russell’s trial occurred in February 2009. OCGA § 17-8-58 (a), whichbecame effective on July 1, 2007, requires that a defendant “inform the court of the specific objection and the grounds for such objection before the jury retires to deliberate.” Failure to comply with subsection (a) “preclude [s] appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties.” OCGA § 17-8-58 (b).