Russell v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Employment & Training Services
[…] American Cablevision v. Review Board of the Indiana Employment Security Division (1988), Ind. App., 526 N.E.2d 240, 242; IND. CODE § 22-4-17-12(a).

In Indiana, an unemployed claimant is ineligible for unemployment benefits if he is discharged for "just cause." Ryan v. Review Board of Indiana Department of Employment and Training Services (1990), Ind. App., 560 N.E.2d 112, 114; IND. CODE § 22-4-15-1. Under I.C. § 22-4-15-1(d), "just cause" includes:

"(1) separation initiated by an employer for falsification of an employment application to obtain employment through subterfuge;
(2) knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer;
(3) unsatisfactory attendance, if the individual cannot show good cause for absences or tardiness;
(4) damaging the employer's property through willful negligence;
(5) refusing to obey instructions;
(6) reporting to work under the influence of alcohol or drugs or consuming alcohol or drugs on employer's premises during working hours;
(7) conduct endangering safety of self or coworkers; or
(8) incarceration in jail following conviction of a misdemeanor or felony by a court of competent jurisdiction or for any breach of duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee."

I.C. § 22-4-15-1(d)(1)-(8). Witt asserted that Russell was discharged for violating I.C. § 22-4-15-1(d)(2).