Russell v. Mystic Seaport Museum, Inc.
[…] New London, supra, 52 Conn. App. 198.

Furthermore, the plaintiff admitted that his incident report did not state that he or any other person was claiming compensation benefits. Section 31-294c (a) states that a notice of claim must contain “the name and address of the employee and of the person in whose *271interest compensation is claimed.” Without such a notice, we fail to see how the plaintiffs incident report rose to the level of a notice of claim.

The decision of the compensation review board is affirmed.

In this opinion LANDAU, J., concurred.

Mystic’s compensation insurance carrier, ITT Hartford, is also a defendant in this appeal.

General Statutes § 31-294c provides in relevant part: “(a) No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease .... Notice of a claim for compensation may be given to the employer or any commissioner and shall state, in simple language, the date and place of the accident and the nature of the injury resulting from the accident, or the date of the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease and the nature of the disease, as the case may be, and the name and address of the employee and of the person in whose interest compensation is claimed. ... As used in this section, ‘manifestation of a symptom’ means manifestation to an employee claiming compensation, or to some other person standing in such relation to him that the knowledge of the person would be imputed to him, in a manner that is or should be recognized by him as symptomatic of the occupational disease for which compensation is claimed.

“(b) Whenever liability to pay compensation is contested by the employer, he shall file with the commissioner, on or before the twenty-eighth day after he has received a written notice of claim, a notice in accord with a form prescribed by the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission stating that the right to compensation is contested, the name of the claimant, the name of the employer, the date of the alleged injury or death and the specific grounds on which the right to compensation is contested. The employer shall send a copy of the notice to the employee in accordance with section 31-321. If (he employer or his legal representative fails to file the notice contesting liability on or before the twenty-eighth day after he has received the written notice of claim, the employer shall commence payment of compensation for such injury or death