67 Ohio Law. Abs. 132 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Cuyahoga | 1953
[…] Here we find a delegation of power to provide how the initiative and referendum privileges that were reserved to the people of each municipality may be applied on such questions as they were then or might thereafter be authorized to control by legislative action. This is not an automatic or self-executing section of the Constitution. City of Youngstown v. Craver, 127 Oh St 195, 203.
Section 1-f, Article II is a comprehensive grant of power to the people of municipalities, and the legislation with reference to its exercise is obviously such legislation as is found in the provisions of §4227-1 et seq, GC. Cincinnati v. Hillenbrand, 103 Oh St 286, 298.
Sec, 4227-1 GC is now §731.28 R. C., which reads as follows:
“Ordinances and other measures providing for the exercise*136 of any powers of government granted by the constitution or delegated to any municipal corporation, by the general assembly, may be proposed by initiative petition. Such initiative petition must contain the signatures of not less than ten per cent of the electors of such municipal corporation.
“When a petition is filed with the city auditor or village clerk, signed by the required number of electors proposing an ordinance or other measure, such auditor or clerk, shall, after ten days, certify the petition to the board of elections
Sees. 731.31 to 731.41 R. C. provide for the manner and form in which petitions are to be made up and other regulatory safeguards and limitations to be applied in initiating municipal legislation.