67 Ohio Law. Abs. 132 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Cuyahoga | 1953
[…] Plaintiffs are owners of land within this territory. After the enactment of the ordinance, some steps were taken to secure a referendum. The petition for such referendum was found by the village clerk to be defective and the same was not certified to the board of elections, and this avenue of review was not further pursued. Subsequently a petition calling for an initiative election was filed with the village clerk. The ordinance pro
Plaintiffs contend that the initiating committee should not have been permitted to become a party.
An initiating committee is authorized by §731.34 R. C. which reads in part as follows:
“The petitioners may designate in any initiative or referendum petition-a committee of not less than three of their number, who shall be regarded as filing the petition * * *. If after a petition proposing an ordinance or other measure has been filed with such auditor or clerk, the proposed ordinance or other measure, or a substitute for the proposed ordinance or measure approved by such committee, is passed by the legislative authority of