775 N.W.2d 420 | Neb. | 2009
[…] *425 Absent a statutory indication to the contrary, we will give words in a statute their ordinary meaning.[9] To the extent an appeal calls for statutory interpretation or presents questions of law, we must reach a conclusion independent of the lower court's determination.[10] A court must place on a statute a reasonable construction which best achieves the statute's purpose, rather than a construction which would defeat that purpose.[11]
Section 48-125(3), in relevant part, provides:
When an attorney's fee is allowed pursuant to this section, there shall further be assessed against the employer an amount of interest on the final award obtained, computed from the date compensation was payable, as provided in section 48-119, until the date payment is made by the employer, at a rate equal to the rate of interest allowed per annum under section 45-104.01, as such rate may from time to time be adjusted by the Legislature. Interest shall apply only to those weekly compensation benefits awarded which have accrued as of the date payment is made by the employer.
Section 48-119 provides: "No compensation shall be allowed for the first seven calendar days of disability . . . except that if such disability continues for six weeks or longer, compensation shall be computed from the date disability began."