258 S.W. 462 | Tex. | 1924
[…] The jury in this ease found that the value of the stock at the time plaintiff entered into the contract to purchase it was unknown. Consequently there is no basis upon which to determine whether or not plaintiff was damaged, and the case must be reversed for the lack of such proof or finding of the jury.”
Upon investigation, we find the general and correct rule to be that some injury must be showfi in an action to rescind a contract for fraud.
In the Bill of Rights, § 13, we find the following:
“All courts shall be open; and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”
Judge Simkins, in his work on Contracts- and Sales, defines “fraud” as follows: