Russell v. Heritage Mut. Ins. Co., Unpublished Decision (11-5-2004)
[…] R.C. 3937.18(L) defined an automobile liability or motor vehicle liability policy of insurance as either of the following: "(1) Any policy of insurance that serves as proof of financial responsibility, as proof of financial responsibility is defined by division (K) of section 4509.01 of the Revised Code, for owners or operators of the motor vehicles specifically identified in the policy of insurance; (2) Any umbrella liability policy of insurance * * *." Proof of financial responsibility, as defined in R.C. 4509.01(K), meant "proof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accidents occurring subsequent to the effective date of such proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle[.]" Thus, to be considered an automobile liability or motor vehicle liability insurance policy, a policy had to serve as proof of financial responsibility for owners or operators of the motor vehicles specifically identified in the policy.9 Much confusion has attended the application of the