Russell v. Evans
[…] American States contends that Missouri law should govern the application of the statute of limitation. It argues that, pursuant to Missouri law, a third party petition is a separate and distinct claim from the original claim and the statute of limitations does not begin to run on a third party petition until judgment is rendered in favor of the original plaintiff. See State ex rel. Hilker v. Sweeney, 877 S.W.2d 624 (Mo. banc 1994).

Section 516.190, however, says, “Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state ... in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state.” As held by the Supreme Court of Kansas, in Farmers Insurance Company, Inc. v. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company, Inc., 227 Kan. 583, 608 P.2d 928, 928 (1980):5