Russell v. Cooley Dickinson Hospital, Inc.
[…] She eventually increased her work schedule to twenty-six hours a week.

II. Discussion.

A. Employment discrimination. To establish a prima facie case for employment discrimination on the basis of handicap, the plaintiff must show that she was terminated, that she is “handicapped,” that she is a “qualified handicapped person,” and that she was terminated because of her handicap. See Dartt v. Browning-Ferris Indus., Inc. (Mass.), 427 Mass. 1, 7 (1998). The issue in this case is whether the plaintiff is a “qualified handicapped person” under the provisions of G. L. c. 151B, § 1 (16), and G. L. c. 152, § 75B. A “qualified handicapped person” is defined under G. L. c. 151B, § 1 (16), as “a handicapped person who is capable of performing the essential *450functions of a particular job, or who would be capable of performing the essential functions of a particular job with reasonable accommodation to his handicap.”

1. Estoppel.