Russell v. Commonwealth
[…] Sweatt v. Commonwealth, Ky.App., 586 S.W.2d 289 (1979), Hensley v. Commonwealth, Ky.App., 474 S.W.2d 888 (1971), Coley v. Commonwealth, Ky.App., 553 S.W.2d 472 (1977), Couch v. Commonwealth, Ky., 479 S.W.2d 636 (1972) and Rigsby v. Commonwealth, Ky., 495 S.W.2d 795 (1973).

Russell next assigns error to the trial court’s instruction concerning the “erroneous belief qualification” to the self-protection instruction. Having decided from the evidence that the defendant was entitled to the KRS 503.050 “self defense” instruction, the trial court further instructed the jury pursuant to KRS 503.120(1), which reads:

When the defendant believes that the use of force upon or toward the person of another is necessary for any of the purposes for which such belief would establish a justification under KRS 503.050 to 503.110 but the defendant is wanton or reckless in believing the use of any force, or the degree of force used, to be necessary or in acquiring or failing to acquire any knowledge or belief which is material to the justifiability of his use of force, the justification afforded by those sections is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for which wantonness or recklessness, as the case may be, suffices to establish culpability.

This instruction, in effect, allowed the jury to “take back” the self-protection jus*348-352tification if it found that Russell’s belief that he needed to use force to protect himself was “unreasonable.”

It is the duty of the Court to instruct on the whole law of the case.