621 P.2d 1221 | Or. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] He filed a motion with the referee to reconvene the hearing on the issue of his temporary total disability, contending that he and his previous attorney had a misunderstanding, and that he had not intended to waive the issue of additional time loss.
In this court claimant contends that the Board erred in denying his motion to remand on the issue of time loss. The Board’s authority is set forth in ORS 656.295(5), which provides:
"The review by the board shall be based upon the record submitted to it under subsection (3) of this section and such oral or written argument as it may receive. However, if the board determines that a case has been improperly, incompletely or otherwise insufficiently developed or heard by the referee, it may remand the case to the referee for further evidence taking, correction or other necessary action.”