Lead Opinion
[…] CONCLUSION
We affirm the protective order of the trial court.
Justice SHARP, dissenting.
. This application included a request for both a temporary ex parte protective order and a standard protective order following full notice and hearing.
. Two other points bear mentioning as well. First, Palmore filed her first amended application on February 25 and the temporary ex parte protection order was not rendered until March 3. Section 82.0085 is therefore inapplicable. See Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 82.0085 (Vernon 2008) (requiring that an application for a protective order filed before the expiration of a previously rendered protective order contain "a description of the threatened harm that reasonably places the applicant in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault”).