May 13, 2025 Session RUSSELL LEE MAZE and KAYE M. MAZE v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] The Post-Conviction Procedure Act “contemplates the filing of only one (1) petition for post-conviction relief[,]” which Mr. Maze filed on August 23, 2007, and relief was subsequently denied by the original post-conviction court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30- 102(c). His direct appeal of that decision was likewise unsuccessful. See generally Maze , 2010 WL 4324377. Nonetheless, there are limited statutory circumstances whereby a petitioner may allege later arising claims via a motion “to reopen the first post-conviction petition[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-117(a). As relevant here, a motion to reopen post- conviction proceedings is cognizable only if “[t]he claim in the motion is based upon new scientific evidence establishing that the petitioner is actually innocent of the . . . offenses for which the petitioner was convicted.” Id. § -117(a)(2); see also Keen v. State , 398 S.W.3d 594, 607 (Tenn. 2012). The motion must assert facts underlying the claim which, “if true, would establish by clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner is entitled to have the conviction set aside or the sentence reduced.” Tenn.