May 13, 2025 Session RUSSELL LEE MAZE and KAYE M. MAZE v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] C. Substantive Merits of Actual Innocence Claims
1. Standard of Review
Post-conviction relief is available when a “conviction or sentence is void or voidable because of the abridgment of any right guaranteed by the Constitution of Tennessee or the Constitution of the United States.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-103. A free-standing claim of actual innocence may be brought under the Tennessee Post-Conviction Procedure Act, but those claims are limited to allegations supported by newly discovered scientific evidence. Dellinger v. State , 279 S.W.3d 282, 291 (Tenn. 2009) (citing Tenn. Code Ann.
§§ 40-30-102(b)(2), -117(a)(2)). The Petitioners must show that new scientific evidence clearly and convincingly establishes that they are actually innocent of the underlying offenses. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(f) (“The petitioner shall have the burden of proving the allegations of fact by clear and convincing evidence.”); see also Dellinger , 279 S.W.3d at 293-94. In defining “actual innocence” in the post-conviction context, our supreme court has said plainly that “‘actually innocent of the offense’ means nothing other than that the person did not commit the crime.” Keen , 398 S.W.3d at 612.