Russell B. Swartz & Associates, Inc. v. Logan
[…] Defendants Ford did not appear at trial, and judgment was entered against them by default.

Petitioner also challenges Judge Soderland’s jurisdiction on the basis that (1) Swartz & Associates allegedly failed to obtain proper service upon Logan as required by CR 60(e), and (2) the motion to vacate violated certain local rules of the King County Superior Court. In view of our disposition of the issue presented, we need not reach the merits of these contentions.

RCW 2.08.180 provides in part:

“A case in the superior court of any county may be tried by a judge pro tempore, who must be a member of the bar, agreed upon in writing by the parties litigant, or their attorneys of record, approved by the court, and sworn to try the case; and his action in the trial of such cause shall have the same effect as if he were a judge of such court.