Russel v. Town of Pittsford
[…] Selling or soliciting on any part of a state highway within the town is prohibited by the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 1157 (c), and, by this chapter.” The ordinance was declared unconstitutional by Pittsford Town Court (People v Leonard, Dec. 30, 1980 [Goldman, J.]) because of its conflict with subdivision (a) of section 1157 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law which provides, in relevant part, “[n]o person shall stand in a roadway * * * to solicit from or sell to an occupant of any vehicle.”*

The town subsequently prepared a new section 11-11, a copy of which was forwarded by the Pittsford Town Attorney to plaintiff’s attorney on April 6, 1981 for comment.