50 N.C. App. 553 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] Fla. Stat. § 48.194 governs service of process upon out-of-state defendants in cases such as the one sub judice. The statute allows service of process by “any officer authorized to serve process in the state where the person is served” in the same manner as service within Florida could be accomplished.
Service within Florida is governed, for our purposes, by two statutes. Fla. Stat. § 48.021(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ll process shall be served by the sheriff of the county where the person to be served is found ....”§ 48.031 goes on from there; and in 1977, when service was made, provided that service could be completed by “delivering a copy of it to the person to be served... or by leaving the copies at his usual place of abode with some person of the family who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents.”
Upon examination of the statutes cited above, it appears to this Court that Florida requires service of process within the state to be by the county sheriff or special process server appointed by the county sheriff.