304 F. Supp. 279 | S.D.N.Y. | 1969
[…] 304 F. Supp. 279 | S.D.N.Y. | 1969
Defendants in these private antitrust actions move for partial summary judgment with respect to any claims which may have accrued more than four years prior to the filing of the respective complaints on the ground that such claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations. § 4B of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15b, provides:
“Any action to enforce any cause of action under sections 15 or 15a of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.”
The plaintiffs resist the motion, relying on § 5(b) of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 16(b), which provides:
“Whenever any civil or criminal proceeding is instituted by the United States to prevent, restrain, or punish violations of any of the antitrust laws * * *, the running of the statute of limitations in respect of every private right of action arising under said laws and based in whole or in part on any matter complained of in said proceeding shall be suspended during the pend-ency thereof and for one year thereafter: * *
They contend that they commenced their actions “during the pendency” of the government’s suit or within a year thereafter, and thus are entitled to the tolling period provided by § 5 (b) in determining the bar of § 4B. At issue is the exact time when the government’s suit ceased to “pend.”