Rushing v. Southern Missouri Bank
[…] Payne] and ultimately transferred to [account 4496] in the joint names of Herman Lowery and Robert Lowery, which, upon the death of Herman Lowery, created a conclusive presumption between the Estate of Herman Lowery and Robert Lowery that the fund on deposit with the court, last derived from the joint bank account, was the property of Robert Lowery pursuant to § 362.470 [RSMo 1986].”

Section 362.470 reads, in pertinent part:

1. When a deposit is made by any person in the name of the depositor and any one or more other persons ... as joint tenants or in form to be paid to any one or more of them, or the survivor or survivors of them and whether or not the names are stated in the conjunctive or the disjunctive or otherwise, the deposit thereupon and any additions thereto made by any of these persons, upon the making thereof, shall become the property of these persons as joint’ tenants, and the same, together with all interest *221thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named, and may be paid to any one of such persons during his lifetime, or to any one of the survivors of them after the death of any one or more of them. The making of a deposit in such form, and the making of additions thereto, in the absence of fraud or undue influence, shall be conclusive evidence in any action or proceeding to which either the bank or trust company or any survivor is a party of the intention of all the parties to the account to vest title to the account and the additions thereto and all interest thereon in the survivor....

Plaintiff cites one case, Auffert v. Auffert, 829 S.W.2d 95 (Mo.App.W.D.1992), in support of Point II. Auffert holds compliance with § 362.470.1 creates a conclusive presumption of joint tenancy in a bank deposit. 829 S.W.2d at 97. Such joint tenancy results, and the right of survivorship ensues, when a would-be joint depositor either (1) makes the deposit payable to the depositors as joint tenants or (2) makes the account payable to one or more of the depositors or the survivor or survivors of them. Id.

We have searched the massive record (the legal file exceeds 700 pages), but have failed to find any document pertaining to account 4496 which sets forth the statutory language.