Rushing v. Southern Missouri Bank
[…] White v. Terte, 293 S.W.2d 6, 10[3, 4] (Mo.App.1956).

. This appears erroneous.- As reported supra, a copy of the notice of letters in the legal file states publication was to begin November 22, 1989.

. We find no motion to strike in the record; however, the docket sheet shows one was filed September 24, 1990. The transcript of the October 21, 1991, hearing indicates the motion to strike identified the count under attack as "Count IV.” Lawyer Cline told the trial court, "It should be Count VI."

. Apparently, the order should have been directed to Count VI. See footnote 5, supra.

. Section 473.360, RSMo Cum.Supp.1989, reads, in pertinent part:

1. Except as provided in section 473.370, all claims against the estate of a deceased person ... whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliqui-dated, founded on contract or otherwise, which are not filed in the probate division, or are not paid by the personal representative, within six months after the first published notice of letters testamentary or of administration, are forever barred against the estate,
the personal representative, the heirs, devisees and legatees of the decedent....
2. Unless written notice of actions instituted or revived under section 473.363 or 473.-367 is filed in the probate division within six months after the first published notice of letters, no recovery may be had in any such action on any judgment therein against the personal representative out of any assets being administered upon in the probate division or from any distributee or other person receiving the assets.
[[Image here]]