68 N.Y.2d 348 | NY | 1986
[…] CPL 50.10 (1) provides further that a person who possesses transactional immunity by virtue of having been a witness in a legal proceeding "may nevertheless be convicted of perjury as a result of having given false testimony in such legal proceeding”.
Here, however, the People have charged petitioner with perjury in reliance on Penal Law § 210.20 which provides that "[w]here a person has made two statements under oath which are inconsistent to the degree that one of them is necessarily false * * * the inability of the people to establish specifically which of the two statements is the false one does not preclude a prosecution for perjury [and] the indictment * * * may set forth the two statements and, without designating either, charge that one of them is false and perjuriously made”. Under an indictment drafted pursuant to Penal Law § 210.20, the jury is not called upon to determine on which occasion the petitioner lied. Any guilty verdict would be based on the jury’s conclusion that he lied in either the one statement or the other.