Rush v. Mordue
[…] Thus petitioner received full transactional immunity from prosecution of any offense "on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he gave evidence”, including the truth or falsity of the sworn statement given to the police.

CPL 50.10 (1) provides further that a person who possesses transactional immunity by virtue of having been a witness in a legal proceeding "may nevertheless be convicted of perjury as a result of having given false testimony in such legal proceeding”.10 Petitioner’s transactional immunity, therefore, does not foreclose a prosecution for any perjury allegedly committed before the Grand Jury, and petitioner concedes as much.