68 N.Y.2d 348 | NY | 1986
[…] Consequently, they contend, the immunity that Rush received does not extend to the truth or falsity of his statement to the police, but only to crimes relating to the transaction under investigation — the homicide. This record conclusively demonstrates, however, that petitioner’s statements that he lied to the police and never saw Bouges shoot Johnson were in direct response to the prosecutor’s questions concerning the veracity of the sworn statement petitioner had given to the police.
CPL 50.10 (1) provides further that a person who possesses transactional immunity by virtue of having been a witness in a legal proceeding "may nevertheless be convicted of perjury as a result of having given false testimony in such legal proceeding”.