68 N.Y.2d 348 | NY | 1986
[…] . CPL 190.40 (1) provides: "Every witness in a grand jury proceeding must give any evidence legally requested of him regardless of any protest or belief on his part that it may tend to incriminate him.”
. CPL 190.40 (2) provides that "[a] witness who gives evidence in a grand jury proceeding receives immunity unless * * * [h]e has effectively waived such immunity * * * or [s]uch evidence is not responsive to any inquiry and is gratuitously given or volunteered by the witness with knowledge that it is not responsive.”
. "Legal proceeding” is defined in CPL 50.10 (2) as "a proceeding in or before any court or grand jury, or before any body, agency or person authorized by law to conduct the same and to administer the oath or cause it to be administered”.
. The Grand Jury testimony in pertinent part was as follows:
"Q. [T]his is your statement you gave to the police that night?
"A. Yes.
"Q. Did you tell the truth to the police that night?
"A. No.
"Q. You lied to the police that night?
"A. I lied to the police.