Rush v. Mordue
[…] In our State, a witness at a Grand Jury proceeding is compelled to give any evidence legally requested (CPL 190.40 [l]).6 In exchange for that compelled testimony and in recognition of the witness’s constitutional privilege against self-incrimination, CPL 190.40 (2) confers automatic immunity from prosecution of any offenses concerning the compelled testi*356many, with exceptions not relevant here.7 CPL 50.10 (1), defining the scope of the conferred immunity, provides that a person who has been a witness in a legal proceeding8 cannot be prosecuted for any offense "on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he gave evidence therein”, and we have interpreted this as a grant of full "transactional” immunity for any topic discussed by the witness within the scope of the proceeding (Matter of Brockway v Monroe, 59 NY2d 179, 189, supra; see also, People v Chin, 67 NY2d 22, 33, n 4, and cases cited therein).