68 N.Y.2d 348 | NY | 1986
[…] In La Rocca v Lane (37 NY2d 575), we permitted petitioner, a catholic priest and defense attorney, to use prohibition to vindicate a claimed violation of
. The United States Supreme Court has characterized the privilege against self-incrimination as " 'the hallmark of our democracy’ ” and "the essential mainstay of our adversary system” (Miranda v Arizona, 384 US 436, 460). See, Miranda, supra, at pp 458-466, for a comprehensive review of the roots, historical development and fundamental nature of the Fifth Amendment’s privilege against self-incrimination.
. CPL 190.40 (1) provides: "Every witness in a grand jury proceeding must give any evidence legally requested of him regardless of any protest or belief on his part that it may tend to incriminate him.”
. CPL 190.40 (2) provides that "[a] witness who gives evidence in a grand jury proceeding receives immunity unless * * * [h]e has effectively waived such immunity * * * or [s]uch evidence is not responsive to any inquiry and is gratuitously given or volunteered by the witness with knowledge that it is not responsive.”
. "Legal proceeding” is defined in CPL 50.10 (2) as "a proceeding in or before any court or grand jury, or before any body, agency or person authorized by law to conduct the same and to administer the oath or cause it to be administered”.