Rush Insurance Agency, Inc. v. Noonan
[…] If such other justice is satisfied that he cannot so act because he did not preside at the trial or for any other reason, he may in his discretion order a new trial.” (Italics supplied)

Although G.L. c. 231, §115 relating to, inter alla, the failure of a justice to act because of *42retirement does not apply to the District Courts, G.L. c. 231, §141, G.L. c. 218, §43 authorized the Chief Justice of the District Courts “to make and promulgate uniform rules for . . . the preparation and submission of reports, the allowance of reports which a justice . . . shall fail to allow by reason of physical or mental disability, death or resignation, the reporting of cases reserved for report when a justice shall fail to report the same by reason of physical or mental disability, death or resignation, . . . and the practice and manner of conducting business in cases which are not expressly provided for by law ...” (Italic supplied)

The inability in the instant case was caused not by physical or mental disability, death or resignation, but by retirement on January 4, 1973 pursuant to the adoption of an amendment to the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts.