Ruse v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] We hold that the trial court properly considered Dr. Gilman’s testimony.

The trial court determined that Mr. Ruse’s medical condition is not an occupational disease as contemplated by RCW 51.08.140 based on all the evidence presented after a de novo review. It properly interpreted and applied the law; thus, the trial court’s decision is affirmed.

*456Sweeney and Brown, JJ., concur.

Review granted at 136 Wn.2d 1007 (1998).

RCW 51.08.140 defines occupational disease as: “such disease or infection as arises naturally and proximately out of employment under the mandatory or elective adoption provisions of this title.”