Ruschau v. Monogram Properties, Unpublished Decision (12-12-2005)
[…] {¶ 22} Appellants argue that the trial court erred when it found Chapter 1302 of the Revised Code was inapplicable to the case. Appellants claim that appellee breached a warranty on the soil, alleging that appellee was under an obligation to make the soil suitable for construction.

{¶ 23} The trial court cited the definition section of R.C. Chapter 1302 and stated that real estate is not a "good," and thus not covered by any Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") warranty. R.C. 1302.01(A)(8) states the following:

{¶ 24} "`Goods' means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities, and things in action."

{¶ 25} R.C. 1302.02 limits the scope of Ohio's UCC provisions to transactions in goods. Section 1302.01 to 1302.98 are inapplicable to realty.