Rusch v. Mielke
[…] Under these circumstances and the statutes applicable thereto, the provisions in the policy by which coverage thereunder would otherwise be limited were superseded, in so far as they are in conflict with sec. 194.41 (1), Stats., by the provision therein that, —

"the indemnitor shall be directly liable for and shall pay all damages for injuries to persons or property that may be recovered against the owner or operator of each such motor vehicle by reason of the negligent use or operation thereof in an amount not less than," etc.

The only exception or exemption which is permitted from the coverage thus required and provided is by virtue of the provision in sec. 194.41 (1), Stats., that "such liability may be restricted so as to be inapplicable to damage claims on account of injury to property transported."