Rural Water System 1 v. City of Sioux Center
[…] Sioux Center had encroached on RWS #1's service area by providing water to three customers RWS #1 had both the physical ability and legal right to serve. The court also found that Sioux Center had violated section 1926(b) by trading customers.

Sioux Center appeals, contending that under Iowa law RWS #1 did not have the legal right to serve the three customers. Sioux Center also contends that the trading of customers does not violate section 1926(b).

II. ANALYSIS

A. The Legal Right to Serve On appeal, the parties argue that interpretation of Iowa law, specifically section

357A.2 of chapter 357A, controls the outcome of this case. [6] The statute reads: Water services, other than water services provided as of April 1, 1987, shall not be provided within two miles of the limits of a city by a rural water district incorporated under this chapter or chapter 504A except as provided in this section.

Iowa Code § 357A.2 (1992).