Rural Water District No. 1 v. City of Wilson
[…] “As part of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act, 7 U.S.C. §§ 1921-2009n, Congress authorized the Secretary of Agriculture to make or insure loans to nonprofit water service associations for ‘the conservation, development, use, and control of water.’ ” Sequoyah County Rural Water Dist. No. 7 v. Town of Muldrow, 191 F.3d 1192, 1194 (10th Cir.1999) (quoting 7 U.S.C. § 1926(a)), cert. denied, 529 U.S. 1037, 1049, 120 S.Ct. 1532, 1548, 146 L.Ed.2d 346, 362 (2000). In accordance with these provisions, Post Rock borrowed money from the Farmer’s Home Administration (FmHA).3

Section 1926 applies to rural water districts receiving loans from the FmHA. That statute provides that “[t]he service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body.” 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). By enacting § 1926(b), Congress intended to protect rural water districts from competition to encourage rural water development and to provide greater security for and thereby increase the likelihood of repayment of FmHA loans.