Ruppel v. Lesner
[…] * * *

"(b) Provide for the reasonable visitation of the child by the parties involved, the maternal or paternal grandparents, or by others, by general or specific terms and conditions."

[2] The motion was based on a theory of res judicata, because of a previous probate court proceeding in which a petition by the grandparents seeking to be named Julie's guardians was denied. GCR 1963, 116.1(5).

[3] This motion was based on the theory that the complaint failed to state a claim for which relief could be granted. GCR 1963, 117.2(1).

[4] MCL 722.23; MSA 25.312(3) defines the factors that are to be considered in judging the best interests of a child:

"`Best interests of the child' means the sum total of the following factors to be considered, evaluated, and determined by the court:

"(a) The love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the parties involved and the child.

"(b) The capacity and disposition of the parties involved to give the child love, affection, and guidance and continuation of the educating and raising of the child in its religion or creed, if any.