Ruppel v. Lesner
[…] However, the Court affirmed the temporary order, remanding the case for a determination of the issue of permanent custody. 127 Mich App 567; 339 NW2d 49 (1983). The parents have filed a delayed application for leave to appeal to this Court.

II

The central issue raised by the parents on appeal is their claim that where the parents of a child remain married to each other, where no divorce or separation proceedings have been instituted, and where no finding has been made in an appropriate proceeding of the parents' unfitness, the circuit court may not give custody to a third party.

MCL 722.25; MSA 25.312(5) creates a presumption in favor of parental custody in disputes between a parent and a third party:

"When the dispute is between the parents, between agencies or between third persons the best interests of *564 the child shall control. When the dispute is between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, it is presumed that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence."