413 N.W.2d 751 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] See, e.g., Jones v Cassens Transport, 617 F Supp 869, 885 (ED Mich, 1985). See also, Johnson v Transportation Agency, supra at 107 S Ct 1449. Here, the trial court failed to entertain such considerations when it granted summary disposition in favor of plaintiff despite the extensive evidence defendants put forth.
Moreover, in its treatment of this case, the trial court did not consider § 705(2) of the Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2705(2); MSA 3.548(705)(2), which provides:
This act shall not be interpreted as restricting the implementation of approved plans, programs, or services to eliminate discrimination and the effects thereof when appropriate.