413 N.W.2d 751 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] Additionally, Executive Directive 1975-3 directed the establishment of the Michigan Equal Employment Opportunities Council (MEEBOC) [later titled Michigan Equal Employment and Business Opportunity Council (MEEBOC)]. MEEOC'S duties included review of affirmative action progress and the development of guidelines for affirmative action plans for state departments.
*223 In 1976, the Michigan Legislature enacted the Civil Rights Act, MCL 37.2101 et seq.; MSA 3.548(101) et seq. Section 202 of that act, MCL 37.2202(1)(a); MSA 3.548(202)(1)(a), prohibits, inter alia, employment discrimination based on sex. Section 210 of the act, MCL 37.2210; MSA 3.548(210), provides that an employer may carry out a voluntary affirmative action plan "if the plan is filed with the [Civil Rights] commission under the rules of the commission and the commission approves the plan."
In 1979, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC), the agency charged with enforcement of Title VII, established guidelines to regulate the application of voluntary affirmative action programs. 29 CFR 1608.1 et seq.