*1 [Cite as Rupp v. Premier Health Partners , 2025-Ohio-986.]
[…] Kettering Med. Ctr. , 2009-Ohio-3302, ¶ 31 (2d Dist.), citing Karst v. Goldberg , 88 Ohio App.3d 413, 418 (10th Dist. 1993). Unlike the state of mind in R.C. 1345.02, “scienter is a necessary element and must be proven prior to an unconscionable act being found under R.C. 1345.03.” Bierlein v. Bernie's Motor Sales, Inc ., 1986 WL 6757 (2d Dist. June 12, 1986). Accord Trutschel at ¶ 22. As defined in the CSPA, “knowledge means actual awareness, but such actual awareness may be inferred where objective manifestations indicate that the individual involved acted with such awareness.” R.C. 1345.01(E).
{¶ 34} R.C. 1345.09(A) also provides that, “[w]here the violation was an act prohibited by section 1345.02, 1345.03, or 1345.031 of the Revised Code, the consumer may, in an individual action, rescind the transaction or recover the consumer's actual economic damages plus an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars in noneconomic damages.” Therefore, contrary to Premier’s position in its brief, Plaintiffs’ claims should not be rejected because they have not yet paid Christman the balance due on his account *16 and have not suffered any injury.