*1 [Cite as Rupp v. Premier Health Partners , 2025-Ohio-986.]
[…] B. Applicable Substantive Law {¶ 31} The claims against Premier were brought under R.C. 1345.02 and R.C. 1345.03, which are part of the CSPA. Ohio courts have held that “[w]hile transactions with physicians are exempted from the CSPA, a transaction between a service provider such as a hospital and the consumer is not clearly exempted.” Summa Health Sys. v. Viningre , 140 Ohio App.3d 780, 795 (9th Dist. 2000), citing Elder v. Fischer , 129 Ohio App.3d 209, 215 (1st Dist. 1998), and Thorton v. Meredia Suburban Hosp . 1991 WL 244206 (8th Dist. Nov. 21, 1991). The first asserted provision, R.C.1345.02(A), provides that: “No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction.” R.C. 1345.02(B) includes a short list of deceptive acts but does not limit the scope of R.C. 1345.02(A). Therefore, the listed acts are not exclusive.