*1 [Cite as Rupp v. Premier Health Partners , 2025-Ohio-986.]
[…] Instead, “ ‘[i]t is how the consumer views the act or statement which determines whether it is unfair or deceptive.’ ” Mannix at ¶ 18, quoting Frey v. Vin Devers, Inc. , 80 Ohio App.3d 1, 6 (6th Dist. 1992). “The basic test is one of fairness; the act need not rise to the level of fraud, negligence, or breach of contract.” Wall at ¶ 21, *15 citing Thompson v. Jim Dixon Lincoln Mercury, Inc ., 1983 WL 4353, *1 (12th Dist. Apr. 27, 1983). To decide if particular acts are deceptive or unfair, courts look at the facts and circumstances of each case. Id .
{¶ 33} The other involved section, R.C. 1345.03(A), states that, “No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction.” While this statute does not list specific unconscionable acts, it does provide circumstances to be considered in deciding if suppliers have taken advantage of consumers. See R.C. 1345.03(B).