Running v. Tax Commissioner
[…] . Section 57-38-01.2(2), NDCC, provides:

“The tax commissioner is hereby authorized to prescribe rules and regulations to prevent requiring income that had been previously taxed under this chapter from being taxed again because of the provisions of this chapter and to prescribe rules and regulations to prevent any income from becoming exempt from taxation because of the provisions of this chapter if it would otherwise have been subject to taxation under the provisions of this chapter.”

The Tax Commissioner acknowledges that he has not issued a rule or regulation applicable to this case.

. Section 57-38-01.1, NDCC, provides in part:

“It is the intent of the legislative assembly to simplify the state income tax laws and to demonstrate that federal legislation is not necessary to deal with certain interstate tax problems, by adopting the federal definition of taxable income as the starting point for the computation of state income tax by all taxpayers and providing the necessary adjustments thereto to substantially preserve and maintain existing exemptions and deductions.”





Dissenting Opinion

VANDE WALLE, Justice,

dissenting.

I disagree with the conclusion reached by the majority opinion.