26 Wash. App. 769 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] These issues must be resolved by the trier of fact and cannot be disposed of as a matter of law through a summary judgment.
Issue 2: Nonclaim statute inapplicable.
RCW 11.40.010 bars claims of creditors of decedents who fail to file their claims within 4 months after publication of notice to creditors. This action was commenced following the expiration of the claims period.
Issue 3: Dead man's statute inapplicable.
RCW 5.60.030 provides in part:
No person offered as a witness shall be excluded from giving evidence by reason of his or her interest in the event of the action, as a party thereto or otherwise, but such interest may be shown to affect his or her credibility: Provided, however, That in an action or proceeding where the adverse party sues or defends as executor, administrator or legal representative of any deceased person, or as deriving right or title by, through or from any deceased person, . . . then a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his or her own behalf as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such deceased, . . . Provided further, That this exclusion shall not apply to parties of record who sue or defend in a representative or fiduciary capacity, and have no other or further interest in the action.
(Last italics ours.)
Plaintiff claims his only interest in this suit is seeing that the wishes of Mrs. Thomas be carried out by enforcing the agreement. Defendant points to the fact that plaintiff was personally a party to the agreement, and as such, had a "further interest."