190 N.W.2d 381 | S.D. | 1971
[…] Thus, a confession in the possession of the prosecutor which has been illegally obtained cannot be made the basis of a collateral attack upon a judgment of conviction entered upon a plea of guilty which was voluntarily and understandably made."
Petitioner next argues he was denied due process of law on his claim he was not afforded a hearing in the juvenile division of the county court on July 23, 1968, basing this claim on the first part of SDCL 26-11-4. This was formerly part of SDC 43.0313 as amended by Ch. 164, S.L.1968 which reads:
"The court may, in its discretion, in any case of a delinquent child, after transfer hearing, permit such child to be proceeded against in accordance with the laws that may be in force in this state governing the commission of crimes or violation of municipal ordinances. In such cases the petition filed under this chapter shall be dismissed."
In July 1968 the laws in effect with reference to the proceedings to be followed as *384 to persons arrested under 18 years of age were found in SDC 43, as variously amended. SDC 43.0318, as amended by Ch. 214, S.L.1961, provided: