Runey v. Richardson
[…] An individual’s “excess earnings” for the taxable years 1970 and 1971 are defined in § 203(f)(3) of the Act (42 U. S.C.A. § 403(f)(3)), as follows:

“. . . (H)is earnings for such year in excess of the product of $140 multiplied by the number of months in such year, except that of the first $1,200 of such excess (or all of such excess if it is less than $1,200), an amount equal to one-half thereof shall not be included . . . ”

Section 203(f)(4)(A) of the Act (42 U.S.C.A. § 403(f)(4)(A)), also provides that:

“An individual will be presumed, with respect to any month, to have been engaged in self-employment in such month until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such individual rendered no substantial services in such month with respect to any trade or business the net income or loss of which is includible in computing (as provided in paragraph (5) of this subsection) his net earnings or net loss from self-employment for any taxable year. The Secretary shall by regulations prescribe the methods and criteria for determining whether or not an individual has rendered substantial services with respect to any trade or business.”