Rumsey Mfg. Corp. v. U. S. Hoffman Machinery Corp.
[…] Sec. 107 is entitled “Settlement of subcontractors’ claims— Conclusiveness of settlement”. This contained no provision for allowable costs. Sec. 113(b)(2) provides for suits against a corporation “in any court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with existing law.” The costs allowable under Title 28 U.S.C.A. § 1920, do not include any of the items listed in 106(d)(3) of the Act.

There is no indication in the Act to extend the meaning of the term “settlement” to include a settlement resulting from an action at law. The words of Sec. 106(d)(3) are “incident to termination and settlement of the terminated war contract”. The Act declares Sec. 103(d) “The terms ‘termination’, ‘terminate’, and ‘terminated’ refer to the termination or cancellation, in whole or in part, of work under a prime contract * * * or of work under a subcontract for any reason except the default of the subcontractor.” While the term “settlement” is not defined in the Act, it is used only in connection with a settlement by agreement and an administrative determination without such agreement. The language of Sec. 106(e) and 11.3(b) seems to exclude any further extension of the term.