Rumph v. Wayne Community School District
[…] Defendant admits that, although a hearing was held, other procedural requirements under Article IV were not followed. Nevertheless, it is defendant's position that the plaintiff, because he breached the sabbatical leave agreement, is no longer entitled to the protection of Article IV of the teachers' tenure act.

Defendant relies on MCLA § 38.111 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 15.2011) to support its position:

"No teacher on continuing tenure shall discontinue his services with any controlling board except by mutual consent, without giving a written notice to said controlling board at least 60 days before September first of the ensuing school year. Any teacher discontinuing his services in any other manner than as provided in this section shall forfeit his rights to continuing tenure previously acquired under this act."

The defendant contended, and the Tenure Commission held, that plaintiff's breach of the sabbatical leave agreement, in effect, constituted a discontinuance of his services without the consent of the controlling board.