Rumph v. Wayne Community School District
[…] "In substance, this court finds that the appellant did discontinue his services with the controlling board, which was not by mutual consent and as a result, he totally forfeited his rights as a tenure *561 teacher. Having lost his tenure rights, he had no right to a hearing under Article IV. He in effect, through his own actions, also lost his rights to an appeal. It is noted that Article V provides the sole exception by which a tenure teacher may lose his tenure rights without the necessity of a formal board hearing."

We cannot accept this interpretation of MCLA § 38.111 (Stat Ann 1968 Rev § 15.2011). Under Article V, the above-cited statute provides that a teacher who discontinues his services, without either mutual consent or a notice to the board 60 days before the school year, "shall forfeit his rights to continuing tenure previously acquired under this act". This section of the tenure act is clearly designed to prevent teachers from departing a school district immediately before school commences and thus leaving the school board without a sufficient number of teachers, or time to replace them.