50 Mass. App. Ct. 500 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2000
[…] The husband next asserts that the Probate Court judge erred when he ruled that funds which were being held in separate trusts for two of the children and funds which were being held in a bank account for the third child could be used by the wife to pay for living expenses.
The judge correctly concluded that the wife’s expenditures were for the intended beneficiaries’ comfort, support, education, and maintenance, as provided by the trust terms, and as contemplated by G. L. c. 201 A, § 14(a), as inserted by St. 1986, c. 362, § 1 (“[a] custodian may deliver or pay to the minor or expend for the minor’s benefit so much of the custodial property as the custodian considers advisable for the use and benefit of the minor”), and were proper.
The husband claims that the judge abused his discretion by failing to award the husband his personal property, including clothes, shoes, and diplomas.