6 Conn. App. 541 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1986
[…] See 20 S. Proc., Pt. 7, 1977 Sess., pp. 2907-2911; 20 H.R. Proc., Pt. 7, 1977 Sess., pp. 2942-44. The defendant does not challenge the validity of the Massachusetts judgment. Even though the defendant’s counsel was allowed to withdraw from the case prior to the rendering of the judgment and the defendant was not present at that time, the defendant is deemed to have notice of the proceedings. The defendant is charged with the knowledge of his counsel regarding when judgment was to be rendered in the
There is no error.
General Statutes §§ 46b-70 through 46b-75 concerns the enforcement of foreign matrimonial judgments. General Statutes § 46b-70 defines a foreign matrimonial judgment as “any judgment, decree or order of a court of any state in the United States in an action for . . . dissolution of marriage, for the custody, care, education, visitation, maintenance or support of children or for alimony, support or the disposition of property of the parties to an existing or terminated marriage, in which both parties have entered an appearance.”
In response to a request for a further articulation of its decision, the trial court adopted all of the facts as set forth in affidavits of the parties.