Ruiz v. 8600 Roll Road, Inc.
[…] Thus, the court properly dismissed those claims.

It was error, however, for the court to grant summary judgment dismissing plaintiffs claims alleging violations of section 241 (6). Viewing the record in the light most favorable to plaintiff (Monroe Dewey Partners v MDR Dev., 159 AD2d 948; Goldstein v County of Monroe, 77 AD2d 232, 236), we conclude that factual issues are presented that preclude entry of summary judgment on those claims. Section 241 (6) imposes a non-delegable duty on ”[a]ll contractors and owners and their agents” to make reasonably safe "[a]ll areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed” (Labor Law § 241 [6]; see also, Mosher v State of New York, 80 NY2d 286; Allen v Cloutier Constr. Corp., 44 NY2d 290, 300-301).