Ruiz Avalos v. State
[…] Appellant Luz Ruiz Avalos did not request that the trial court allow him any number of days to respond to the amended indictment. Article 28.10(a) clearly states that “[o]n the request of the defendant,” the trial court shall allow up to ten days to respond. We hold that in order for appellant Luz Ruiz Avalos to complain on appeal that the trial court erred by failing to award him ten days to respond to the amended indictment, he must first request the trial court to provide him time to respond.

Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 28.10(c) (Vernon Pamph.Supp.1989) provides:

An indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant’s objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.

Prior to its amendment effective December 1,1985, article 28.10 absolutely forbade amendments of substance to charging instruments.