Ruiz Avalos v. State
[…] In support of this claim, he argues that: (1) the two offenses used for enhancement did not involve violence; (2) the State abandoned its allegation of serious bodily injury in the instant case; (3) the instant case did not involve the use of a deadly weapon; (4) *913the trial judge made him an “example” by speaking about the failures of the Texas prison system; and (5) the trial judge “saw” him as a person guilty of aggravated robbery by stating that the jury “believed that you went into that house and you beat this guy almost senseless....” Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 12.42(d) (Vernon Supp.1989) provides:

If it be shown on the trial of any felony offense that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction he shall be punished by confinement in the Texas Department of Corrections for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years.

In order for an accused to be sentenced according to section 12.42(d), it is not necessary that his two prior felony convictions involve violence, or that his primary offense include serious bodily injury or the use of a deadly weapon.