Ruiz Avalos v. State
[…] Specifically, he argued that permitting the State to abandon its allegation of serious bodily injury from the indictment would deny him “fair notice of what the State is trying to prove.” He also filed a motion to deny the State’s request to amend the indictment. This mo*912tion alleges that the State failed to comply with Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 28.10, and that the State’s request denied him his right to a fair trial. The trial court overruled the objections.

Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 28.-10(a) (Vernon Pamph.Supp.1989) provides:

After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences. On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information.