Ruggiero v. County of Orange
[…] Ruggiero’s complaint was filed a year later.

I. Whether Exhaustion is Required for One Who is Confined at a Drug Treatment Facility

On appeal, Ruggiero does not contest either that he was a “prisoner” as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1997e or that he was “confined” at Willard when he filed his complaint. He argues, however, that Willard does not qualify as “any jail, prison, or *174other correctional facility” because drug treatment centers are expressly exempt from the definition of “correctional facility” under New York state law.

Section 2 of New York’s Correction Law defines a “correctional facility” as including “[a]ny place operated by the [Department of Corrections] and designated by the commissioner as a place for the confinement of persons under sentence of imprisonment.” N.Y. Correct. Law § 2(4)(a). Only mental institutions are excluded from this broad definition. Id. § 2(4)(b). Section 2 specifies that the definitions contained within it apply throughout New York’s Correction Law unless expressly stated.