Rufty v. Commonwealth
[…] In the Commonwealth’s brief, citing Code § 19.2-265.2, the Attorney General suggests that the trial court took judicial notice of North Carolina’s laws pertaining to drunk driving and thus relieved the Commonwealth from proving the provisions of those laws and their similarity to ours. The record, however, does not show that the trial court took judicial notice of North Carolina’s laws. Furthermore, even if we assume the court took judicial notice of those laws, it failed to enter of record the provisions of the laws it noticed.

Code § 19.2-265.2 reads:

Judicial notice of laws. — A. Whenever, in any criminal case it becomes necessary to ascertain what the law, statutory or otherwise, of this Commonwealth, of another state, of the United States, of another country, or of any political subdivision or agency of the same is, or was, at any time, the court shall take judicial notice thereof whether specially pleaded or not.